BRAHMI: Getting to Know Herbs

Scientific Name: Bacopa monnieri

Other Names: Bacopa, Waterhyssop

Rasa (taste): Bitter, sweet

Dosha (effect): VPK=, V+ in excess



Bacopa is a water-loving plant with a cooling energy. It gets its name "Brahmi" from the Hindu god of creation, Brahma. Its name means "shakti of Brahman" referring to its powerful effects on the intellect. It is sometimes confused with Gotu Kola which is also often called Brahmi. In the Vedas, bacopa is categorized as a medhya rasayana meaning "rejuvenation of the intellect."


It is known for its effects on memory, concentration, and clarity; its most common uses are for cognitive enhancement and improvement. It nourishes a stressed nervous system and improves symptoms of exhaustion both physically and mentally. Brahmi is being studied for its usefulness in treating a multitude of psychological and mental disorders such as ADHD, depression, anxiety, Parkinson's, Alzheimer's, addiction, etc. It has a relaxing and cooling effect on tense muscles and aggravated skin conditions caused by chronic stress.


Shop this Ingredient:

Suvita: Ayurvedic Tri-dosha Blend



Vata: Ayurvedic Brain Support






Use caution and consult a doctor before taking a dietary supplement, especially if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, trying to conceive, or are on anti-epileptic or anti-depressant medications.

Featured Posts