CINNAMON: Getting to Know Herbs

Scientific Name: Cinnamomum verum

Other Names: Ceylon Cinnamon, Cassia

Rasa (taste): Pungent, sweet, astringent

Dosha (effect): VK-, P+


Cinnamon, a kitchen staple and spice used throughout much of the world, is used not only in food but other products as a flavor additive and scent additive. Its name "cassia" means to "strip off bark," referring to the bark of the plant which is stripped and dried to form curled, woody sticks which are then shaved down into powder or kept in their tubular form. Cinnamon as a product is actually available in multiple different species, such as cinnamomum wilsonii (used in our Suvita formula), cinnamomum loureiroi (vietnamese cinnamon), cinnamomum verum (termed "true cinnamon"), etc. all falling under the simple name of cinnamon. It was once considered a favorable gift for royalty and the gods and was even used in embalming mummies in ancient Egypt.


With its potent compound, cinnamaldehyde, cinnamon is an antifungal which has been used in the treatment of candida overgrowth and other dysbiosis in the intestines and gut. Its hot nature improves circulation for those with cold extremities and stiff joints. It is often associated with and used in treatment for blood sugar dysregulation and insulin resistance, high blood pressure, and in treating cholesterol ratios between HDL and LDL cholesterols. It is also used as an antispasmodic in pre-menstrual symptoms and dysmenorrhoea. Its affinity for the digestion pungent rasa improve digestive power (agni) in weakened digestion. It has carminative and diaphoretic properties which, again, help relieve digestive discomfort and improve overall circulation in the bodily systems.


Shop this Ingredient:

Suvita: Ayurvedic Tri-dosha Blend





Always use caution and consult your doctor before taking any dietary supplements, especially if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, trying to conceive.

Featured Posts